Athletics

Sacred Heart Parish School is a member of the San Benito Athletic League (SBAL). The league is made up of rural and private schools from San Benito, Gilroy, and Morgan Hill. The members of the league include: Aromas, Charter School of Morgan Hill, Crossroads Christian, Oakwood Country, Flex Academy Sacred Heart Parish School, San Juan, Southside, Spring Grove, Tres Pinos, and Pacific Point.

The league encourages all students to participate and promotes good sportsmanship from the students, coaches, and spectators. The sports that students can participate in are: Girls’ Volleyball, Boys’ Flag Football, Girls’ and Boys’ Basketball, Girls’ and Boys’ Soccer, Co-Ed Volleyball, Co-Ed Track and Field, and Co-Ed Cross Country.

Flag Football Schedule

DateVenueTeamTime
September 19 - WednesdaySouthsideSH @ Southside 8th4:00
September 26 - WednesdayAromasSH @ Aromas 7th4:00
September 26 - WednesdayAromasSH @ Aromas 8th5:00
September 28 - FridaySMQSH @ SMQ4:00
October 1 - MondayHollisterSH @ Hollister Prep (B) 7th4:00
October 8 - MondaySGSH @ SG 7th4:00
October 8 - MondaySGSH @ SG 8th5:00
October 10 - WednesdayPac PointSH @ Pac Point 7th4:00
October 10 - WednesdayPac PointSH @ Pac Point 8th5:00
October 11 - ThursdayMHSCSH @ Charter 7th4:00
October 11 - ThursdayMHSCSH @ Charter 7th5:00
October 11 - ThursdayMHSCSH @ Charter 8th4:00
October 11 - ThursdayMHSCSH @ Charter 8th5:00
October 15 - MondayHollisterSH @ Hollister Prep (B) 7th4:00
October 18 - ThursdayGilroy PrepSH @ Gilroy Prep 7th4:00
October 18 - ThursdayGilroy PrepSH @ Gilroy Prep 8th5:00
October 19 - FridaySouthsideSH vs. Tres Pinos 8th4:00
October 26 - FridayTBA8th Grade TournamentNight Lights

Volleyball Schedule

DateVenueTeamTime
September 18 - TuesdayHOMESG @ SH 7th4:00
September 18 - TuesdayHOMEPac Point @ SH 8th5:00
September 19 - WednesdayAromasSH @ Aromas 7th4:00
September 19 - WednesdayAromasSH @ Aromas 8th5:00
September 24 - MondayHOMEGilroy Prep @ SH 7th4:00
September 24 - MondayHOMEGilroy Prep @ SH 8th5:00
September 25 - TuesdayOakwoodSH @ Oakwood 7th4:00
September 25 - TuesdayOakwoodSH @ Oakwood 8th5:00
October 8 - MondayHOMETres Pinos @ SH 7th4:00
October 8 - MondayHOMETres Pinos @ SH 7th5:00
October 9 - TuesdayHOMEHollister Prep @ SH 7th5:00
October 10 - WednesdayHOMESMQ#2 @ SH 7th4:00
October 10 - WednesdayHOMESan Juan @ SH 8th5:00
October 17 - WednesdayHOMECharter @ SH 7th4:00
October 17 - WednesdayHOMECharter @ SH 8th5:00
October 23 - TuesdayHOMESG @ SH 7th4:00
October 23 - TuesdayHOMESG @ SH 8th5:00
October 25 - ThursdayHOMESS @ SH 7th4:00
October 25 - ThursdayHOMESS @ SH 8th5:00
October 27 - SaturdaySHPS8th Volleyball Tournament 

Track and Field Meet TBA

Files: